2022 Camp Hollywood/NJC Schedule (last updated 6/30/22 – stay tuned for updates!)

Friday, Sept 2nd

5:00 PM – Registration open

9:00 PM – Dance to The Mint Julep Jazz Band

10:00 PM – NJC Solo Teams

1:00 AM – ? DJ dancing

Saturday, Sept 3rd

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Beginning Track – Lindy Basics – Kim & David

Intermediate Track – Breakaway Madness – Dee & Laurel

Intermediate + Track – Steps for the Social Dance Floor – Naomi & Peter

Audition Track – Footwork Frenzy – Sylvia & Nick – this is the class that will determine who will be selected to continue in the Audition Track for the remainder of the weekend. If you want to be considered for the Audition Track, don’t miss this class! But if you do miss this class or want a second shot, meet in room 5/6 during the lunch break

Bonus Track – What Do I Do With My Arms? (intermediate) – Ana Lisa & Josh

Solo Track – Get Inspired, Be Inspiring – Jo

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Beginning Track – Beautiful Basics – Naomi & Peter

Intermediate Track – Flowmentum – Kim & David

Intermediate + Track – Dynamic Banter – Nikki & Mikey

Audition Track – Trading Eights – Jo & Tyedric

Bonus Track – Kickin’ it Old School (Lindy Charleston, Int +) – Andrea & Nick

Solo Track – The ABCs of Solo Jazz (recommended for beginners or intermediate dancers) – Laurel

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM – Lunch break – contest sign ups, drops, issues at the contest desk, second chance Audition Track auditions in room 5/6

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Beginner Track – Musicality – Nikki & Mikey

Intermediate Track – Frankie Inspirations – Andrea & Nick

Intermediate + Track – The Social Dancer’s Handbook – Ana Lisa & Josh

Audition Track – Our Current Favorites – Naomi & Peter

Bonus Track – Shag (intermediate +) – Fancy & Stephen

Solo Track – Using Rhythm to Create Movement – Dee

Music Track – Active Listening – Michael Gamble

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Beginner Track – Beginning Balboa – Sylvia & Nick

Intermediate Track – From the Lab of Kim & Dave – Kim & David

Intermediate + Track – Make Your Social Dance More Social – Dee & Laurel

Audition Track – Fast Tempo Routine – Bianca & Nils

Bonus Track – Sugar Pushes – Nikki & Mikey

Solo Track – Fast Choreography – Tyedric

Music Track – Jammin’ with Katie

2:15 PM – The Legacy of Al Minns – with Denise Minns-Harris, moderated by Rusty Frank. Special guest Denise Minns-Harris discusses her father’s major influence in the Lindy Hop world, from the swing era through the swing revival

3:00 PM – NJC Open Lindy Prelims

3:30 PM – NJC Shag Prelims

4:00 PM – NJC Open Balboa Prelims

4:30 PM – NJC Am Lindy Prelims 

5:00 PM – NJC Am Balboa Prelims

5:30 PM – NJC Am Classic Lindy Prelims

6:00 PM – Shag Mix & Match Prelims

6:30 PM – NJC Student Teams

9:00 PM – Dance to The Jonathan Stout Orchestra

9:45 PM – NJC Shag Final 

11:00 PM – NJC Open Balboa Final

1:00 AM – 3:00 AM – Afterhours dancing with The Candy Jacket Jazz Band – Balboa DJ night in A/B

3:00 AM – ? DJ dancing

Sunday, September 4th

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Beginner Track – Sing Your Rhythms – Bianca & Nils

Intermediate Track – Get Rhythm in Your Feet – Kim & David

Intermediate + Track – Dean Collins’ Slides – Sylvia & Nick

Audition Track – Masters’ Challenge Routine – Naomi & Peter

Bonus Track – What DO I DO With This Timing? (intermediate) – Dee & Laurel

Solo Track – From Choreography to Improv – Jo

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Beginner Track – Connecting to the Music – Jo & Tyedric

Intermediate Track – It Takes 2 to Solo – Andrea & Nick

Intermediate + Track – Break On Through To The Other Side – Dee & Laurel

Audition Track – Shag – Fancy & Stephen

Bonus Track – Tricks (partner required) – Bianca & Nils

Solo Track – Improvisational Games – Naomi

Music Track – Jammin’ with Katie

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM – Lunch Break – contest sign ups, drops, issues at the contest desk

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Beginner Track – Partner Charleston – Kim & David

Intermediate Track – Shag – Fancy & Stephen

Intermediate + Track – One Step, Many Ways Pt 1 – Jo & Tyedric

Audition Track – Choreo Cookie – Nikki & Mikey

Bonus Track – (Out and In)tensive (intermediate Balboa) – Sylvia & Nick

Solo Track – Finding Yourself in Historical Dance – Dee

Music Track – A Short Listening Tour Through Swing Music History – Michael Gamble

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Beginner Track – Beginning Shag – Fancy & Stephen

Intermediate Track – Feeling Good to Your Partner – Naomi & Peter

Intermediate + Track – One Step, Many Ways Pt 2 – Jo & Tyedric

Audition Track – CH Lindy Challenge Chorus – Ana Lisa & Josh

Bonus Track – Smooth LA Style – David & Kim

Solo Track – Line Dance 101 (recommended for intermediate to advanced dancers) – Laurel

Music Track – Vintage Rhythm Section (bring your instruments!) – Michael Gamble

3:00 PM – NJC Advanced Mix & Match Prelims

4:00 PM – NJC Am Mix & Match Prelims

5:00 PM – NJC Open Classic Lindy Prelims

5:30 PM – NJC Amateur Showcase Division

6:30 PM- NJC Open Showcase Division

7:00 PM – NJC Junior Showcase Division

9:00 PM – Dance to The Jonathan Stout Orchestra

9:45 PM – NJC Am Lindy Final

11:00 PM – NJC Open Lindy Final

1:00 AM – 3:00 AM – Afterhours dance with The Grand Slam Sextet

1:00 AM – 3:00 AM – Soul Night with David Frutos spinning the tunes

3:00 AM – ? DJ dancing

Monday, Sept 5th

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Beginner Track – Baby You Can Do It, Take Your Time, Do It Right – Ana Lisa & Josh

Intermediate Track – Footwork Variations – Nikki & Mikey

Intermediate + Track – Charleston Steps – Naomi & Peter

Audition Track – Bal-Swing Bobby McGee’s Jams (Balboa) – Sylvia & Nick

Bonus Track – Routine (intermediate +) – Bianca & Nils

Solo Track – Slow Choreography – Tyedric

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Beginner Track – Classic Moves – Nikki & Mikey

Intermediate Track – Limit to Create – Bianca & Nils

Intermediate + Track – Dancing Slow & Smooth – Naomi & Peter

Audition Track – Lean on Me – Ana Lisa & Josh

Bonus Track – The Same, But Different (intermediate) – Andrea & Nick

Solo Track – Arms – Jo

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Beginner Track – Rhythm Deep Dive – Ana Lisa & Josh

Intermediate Track – Jonathan Stout’s College of Musical Knowledge with live band The Campus Five

Intermediate + Track – The Shuffle Effect (Balboa) – Sylvia & Nick

Audition Track – Find Your Space and Voice – Bianca & Nils

Bonus Track – Simple to Spectacular – Naomi & Peter

Solo Track – Recovering Perfectionist (bring something to write with!) – Jo

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM – Join us for our Camp-wide Pool Party featuring Dave Stuckey and the Three Castaways

4:00 PM – NJC Am M&M Finals

4:30 PM – NJC Am Balboa Finals

5:00 PM – NJC Open Classic Lindy Finals

5:30 PM – NJC Am Classic Lindy Finals

6:00 PM – NJC Advanced Mix & Match Finals

6:30 PM – NJC Shag Mix & Match Finals

7:30 PM – Awards

9:30 PM – Dance to Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders

10:15 PM – NJC The Switch prelims

11:30 PM – NJC The Switch finals

1:00 AM – ? DJ dancing