*preliminary schedule – please check back as events may be added or changed*

Friday, August 30th

 

8:00 PM – Registration opens 

9:00 PM – Live music with our Special Lionel Hampton All Stars with Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders

10:00 PM – Open Team

12:30 AM – Solo Team

1:00 AM – afterhours DJing

Saturday, August 31st

Classes 9:00 AM – 2:15 PM (to be added this spring)

3:00 – 3:30Open Lindy Prelims – 2:45 line up for Open Lindy Prelims

3:30 – 4:00 – Shag Prelims – 3:15 line up for Shag Prelims

4:00 – 4:30 – Open Balboa Prelims – 3:45 line up for Open Balboa Prelims

4:30 5:00 – Am Lindy Prelims – 4:15 line up for Am Lindy Prelims

5:00 – 5:30 – Am Balboa Prelims – 4:45 line up for Am Balboa Prelims

5:30 – 6:00 – Am Classic Lindy Prelims – 5:15 line up for Am Classic Prelims

6:00 – 7:00 – Student Teams

9:00 PM – Live music with The Jonathan Stout Orchestra

9:45 PM – Shag Final

10:15 PM – Camp Hollywood Group Photo

11:00 PM – Open Balboa Final

12:30 AM – Shag Mix & Match Prelims

1:00 AM – Afterhours band The Candy Jacket Jazz Band

Sunday, September 1st

Classes 9:00 AM – 2:15 PM

3:00 – 4:00 – Adv Mix & Match Prelims – 2:45 line up for Adv Mix & Match Prelims

4:00 – 5:00 – Am Mix & Match Prelims – 3:45 line up for Am Mix & Match Prelims

5:00 – 5:30 – Open Classic Prelims – 4:45 line up for Open Classic Prelims

5:30 – 6:30 – Amateur Showcase

6:30 – 7:30 – Open Showcase

9:00 PM – Live music with The Jonathan Stout Orchestra

9:45 PM – Am Lindy Final

11:00 PM – Open Lindy Final

1:00 AM – Afterhours band The Grand Slam Sextet

1:00 AM – 3:00 AM – Soul Night with DJ David Frutos in Suite D/E/F

Monday, September 2nd

Classes 10:00 AM – 1:30 PM (to be added this spring)

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM – Camp-wide pool party with live band Dave Stuckey and the Three Castaways

4:00 – 4:30 – Am Mix & Match Finals 

4:30 – 5:00 – Am Bal Finals

5:00 – 5:30 – Open Classic Finals

5:30 – 6:00 – Am Classic Finals 

6:00 – 6:30 – Advanced Mix & Match Finals

6:30 – 7:00 – Shag Mix & Match Finals

7:30 – Awards & Camp Hollywood Hall of Fame

9:00 PM – Live music with Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders

10:15 PM – Switch Contest Prelim

11:30 PM – Switch Contest Final