*preliminary schedule – please check back as events may be added or changed*

Friday, August 30th

 

5:00 PM – Registration opens 

9:00 PM – Live music with our Special Lionel Hampton All Stars with Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders

10:00 PM – Open Team

12:30 AM – Solo Team

1:00 AM – afterhours DJing

Saturday, August 31st

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Yoga – Giselle

9:00 AM – 10 AM

Beginner Track – Beginning Lindy Hop – David & Kim

Intermediate Track – Fun Variations – Mikey & Alice

Advanced Track – Spin Me Right Round – Nick & Sylvia

Advanced Plus Track – Tricky Moves – Todd & Irina

Follows’ Track – To Lead & Follow – Giselle

Bonus Track – Tandem Charleston Challenge (Adv) – Kevin & Jo

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Beginner Track – Beginning Lindy Hop II – David & Kim

Intermediate Track – The Rise of Smooth – Nick & Sylvia

Advanced Track – Tandem Variations – Todd & Irina

Advanced Plus Track – Moppin’ & Boppin’ – Mikey & Nikki

Follows’ Track – Routines vs. Improv – Giselle

Bonus Track – Masters of Time and Space – Josh & Dee

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Follows’ Influence – the role of follows in the historic and modern Balboa scene / Pacific Coast 4&5

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM – Lunch break

11:15 AM – 1:15 PM – Contest sign ups, drops, issues & information at the Contest desk

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Beginner Track – The Rhythm in You – David & Kim

Intermediate Track – Sequences Filled with Frankie’s Favorites – Cyle & Alexis

Advanced Track – No School Like the Old School – Nick & Alice

Advanced Plus Track – Spinning & Turning – Kevin & Jo

Follows’ Track – Decide. Commit. Succeed. – Dee

Bonus Track – Beginning Shag – Stephen & Chadrae

Music Track – Active Listening – Michael Gamble

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Beginner Track – Musicality – Mikey & Nikki

Intermediate Track – Intro to Aerials (partner required) – AJ & Jen

Advanced Track – 1940’s Hollywood Style with Lindy Legend Jean Veloz – Jean Veloz, Rusty Frank & Steve Conrad

Advanced Plus Track – Keep Your Rhythm – Kevin & Jo

Follows’ Track – Cool Footwork – Alice

Bonus Track – Beginning Balboa – Nick & Sylvia

Music Track – Music Theory Crash Course – Michael Gamble

2:15 – 3:00 – Meet & Greet with Lindy Legend Jean Veloz in Pacific Coast 4&5

3:00 – 3:30Open Lindy Prelims – 2:45 line up for Open Lindy Prelims

3:30 – 4:00 – Shag Prelims – 3:15 line up for Shag Prelims

4:00 – 4:30 – Open Balboa Prelims – 3:45 line up for Open Balboa Prelims

4:30 5:00 – Am Lindy Prelims – 4:15 line up for Am Lindy Prelims

5:00 – 5:30 – Am Balboa Prelims – 4:45 line up for Am Balboa Prelims

5:30 – 6:00 – Am Classic Lindy Prelims – 5:15 line up for Am Classic Prelims

6:00 – 7:00 – Student Teams

9:00 PM – Live music with The Jonathan Stout Orchestra

9:45 PM – Shag Final

10:15 PM – Camp Hollywood Group Photo

11:00 PM – Open Balboa Final

12:30 AM – Shag Mix & Match Prelims

1:00 AM – Afterhours band The Candy Jacket Jazz Band

Sunday, September 1st

9:00 AM – 10 AM

Beginner Track – Keep Your Rhythm – Kevin & Jo

Intermediate Track – Rock Step, Down, Up (aerials – partner required) – AJ & Jen

Advanced Track – D & J’s Choreo Funhouse – Josh & Dee

Advanced Plus Track – Flash Dance – Nick & Alice

Follows’ Track – Sharpness & Accents – Giselle

Bonus Track – Partner Charleston Swing Outs & Patterns (Int) – David & Kim

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Beginner Track – Charleston – Mikey & Alice

Intermediate Track – Reversababy – Josh & Dee

Advanced Track – Johnny’s Drop; lead/follow level changes and subtleties – Todd & Nikki

Advanced Plus Track – Let’s Throw Big Air (aerials) – AJ & Jen

Follows’ Track – Me, Myself & I – Giselle

Bonus Track – From the Lab (Adv) – David & Kim

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM – Lunch break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Beginner Track – Gimme Some Sugar – David & Kim

Intermediate Track – Fun with Classics – Cyle & Alexis

Advanced Track – Create. Maintain. Play – Josh & Dee

Advanced Plus Track – Dynamic Banter – Mikey & Nikki

Follows’ Track – Girl Jammin’ – Giselle

Bonus Track – Rockin’ in Rhythm (Int) – Nick & Alice

Music Track – Identifying Musical Legends – Michael Gamble

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM – Showcase info, music drop at the Contest desk

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Beginner Track – Swingout Technique – Cyle & Alexis

Intermediate Track – Intermediate Shag – Stephen & Chandrae

Advanced Track – Swing Fever – Nick & Sylvia

Advanced Plus Track – Going Over (aerials) – AJ & Jen

Follows’ Track – Burlesque – Nikki

Bonus Track – Intro to competing in an M&M contest – Kevin & Jo

Music Track – Ear Training & Improv Games – Michael Gamble

2:15 PM – 3:00 PM – The Legacy of Al Minns, with Denise Minns-Harris, moderated by Rusty Frank in Pacific Coast 4&5

3:00 – 4:00 – Adv Mix & Match Prelims – 2:45 line up for Adv Mix & Match Prelims

4:00 – 5:00 – Am Mix & Match Prelims – 3:45 line up for Am Mix & Match Prelims

5:00 – 5:30 – Open Classic Prelims – 4:45 line up for Open Classic Prelims

5:30 – 6:30 – Amateur Showcase

6:30 – 7:30 – Open Showcase

9:00 PM – Live music with The Jonathan Stout Orchestra

9:45 PM – Am Lindy Final

11:00 PM – Open Lindy Final

1:00 AM – Afterhours band The Grand Slam Sextet

1:00 AM – 3:00 AM – Soul Night with DJ David Frutos in Suite D/E/F

Monday, September 2nd

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Beginner Track – Classic Moves – Mikey & Nikki

Intermediate Track – Rhythm Challenges – Josh & Dee

Advanced Track – Slow & Groovy – Todd & Irina

Advanced Plus Track – Expect the Unexpected – Nick & Alice

Follows’ Track – Partner Dancing Solo Pt 1 – Jo

Bonus Track – Advanced Shag – Stephen & Chandrae

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Beginner Track – Dig in to Social Dancing – Josh & Dee

Intermediate Track – Lollie Language (Balboa) – Nick & Tise

Advanced Track – Cool, Calm & Collected – Todd & Nikki

Advanced Plus Track – Advanced Plus Shag – Stephen & Chandrae

Follows’ Track – Partner Dancing Solo Pt 2 – Jo

Bonus Track – Solo Jazz for Kids – Cyle & Alexis

Music Track – Ask a Bandleader – Michael Gamble

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Beginner Track – Musicality – Kevin & Jo

Intermediate Track – Swivels & Beyond (Balboa) – Todd & Irina

Advanced Track – Jonathan Stout’s College of Musical Knowledge

Advanced Plus Track – Balifornia Routine (Balboa) – Nick & Tise

Follows’ Track – Vintage Jazz Mania – Giselle

Bonus Track – Beginning Lindy Hop for Kids – Cyle & Alexis

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM – Camp-wide pool party with live band Dave Stuckey and the Three Castaways

4:00 – 4:30 – Am Mix & Match Finals 

4:30 – 5:00 – Am Bal Finals

5:00 – 5:30 – Open Classic Finals

5:30 – 6:00 – Am Classic Finals 

6:00 – 6:30 – Advanced Mix & Match Finals

6:30 – 7:00 – Shag Mix & Match Finals

7:30 – Awards & Camp Hollywood Hall of Fame

9:00 PM – Live music with Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders

10:15 PM – Switch Contest Prelim

11:30 PM – Switch Contest Final